Academy Art Museum Logo

CALENDAR OF EVENTS

JANUARY

Wednesdays, January 21 - February 25
Adult Class
Pastel: Creating Strong & Vibrant Compositions in Still Life and Landscapes
9:45am - 1pm

Thursday, January 22 - February 26
Children'S Class
Intro to Cartooning
4:30 - 5:30pm

January 22 - February 26
Adult Class
"Painting" Using Adobe Photoshop
6 - 8pm

Friday, January 30
Curator Tour
Africa Now! Sub-Saharan Artwork from the World Bank &
Bill Viola: The Dreamers
12 noon

Saturdays, January 31 & February 7
Children's Class
Play with Clay for Kids
Instructor: Dawn Malosh
10am - 12 noon

February

Monday, February 2
FIELD TRIP
Field Trip for Grownups
6-8pm

Tuesdays, February 3 - March 24
Adult Class
Building with Watercolor
1 - 3:30pm

Thursdays, February 5 - 26
Adult Class
Bookbinding 3: Hard-Cover Stab-Bound Book witth a Two-Flap Japanese Wrapper
10am - 2:30pm

Thursday, February 5
FIELD TRIP
Field Trip for Grownups
1:30 - 3:30pm

Saturday, February 7
Holiday Craft Saturday
Valentine's Day
1 - 3pm

Saturday, February 14
Valentines Day Jazz Concert
Joe Alterman Trio featuring vocalist, Lena Seilaly
8pm

Wednesdays, February 18 - March 11
Adult Class
Still Life Part 4: Creating a Personal Vision through Recognizable Patterns
9:30am - 12:30pm

Wednesdays, February 18, 25 & March 4
Adult Class
Play & Listening to Music on Your Phone
6 - 8pm

Tuesday, February 24
Curator Tour
Africa Now! Sub-Saharan Artwork from the World Bank &
The Art of Greg Mort: Selections from the Hickman Bequest III

February, 24
DIGITAL WORKSHOP
Facebook For Business
Time: 6-8pm

Tuesday, February 17
Music at Noon
Baritone, Andrew Sauvageau
12 noon

Wednesday, February 25
Movie Music Lecture
Getting Under Our Skin
11am - 12:30pm

Saturday, February 28
Adult Workshop
Put Down Your Brush! Palette Knife Painting in Oil or Acrylic
10am - 3pm

MARCH

March 3 & 10
DIGITAL WORKSHOP
Facebook For Business
Time: 6-8pm

March 3 – 31
ADULT CLASS
The Fundamentals of Drawing
Tuesdays 9:30am – 12noon

March 4
Movie Music Lecture
Beethoven Goes to Hollywood
11am - 12:30pm

March 5, 12, 19
adult class
Bookmaking: Accordion Book Sampler
Thursdays, 10am to 3pm

March 6
SPECIAL EVENTS
Monthly Coffee and Critique
Friday mornings, 10am – 12 noon

March 6-27
ADULT CLASS
Continued Explorations with Colored Pencil
Fridays, 9:30am-12:00pm

March 9 – April 13
Adult Class
Introduction to the Potter’s Wheel
Mondays, 1-3 pm

March 9 – April 13
Adult Class
Intermediate/Advanced Pottery
Mondays, 9:30-11:30 am

March 9 & 10
Artwork Delivery
Mid-Shore Student Art Exhibition

March 11 – April 16
ADULT CLASS
Beginning and Intermediate Hand Building Pottery
Wednesdays, 1-3 pm

March 11 – April 16
ADULT CLASS
Beginning/Intermediate/Advanced Pottery
Wednesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

Wednesday, March 11
Movie Music Lecture
Five of the Great Masterpieces
11am - 12:30pm

March 11 – April 15
ADULT CLASS
Pastel: Creating Strong and Vibrant Compositions in Still Life and Landscape
Wednesdays: 9:45am – 1pm

March 11 and 18
ADULT CLASS
Organizing, Storing and Sharing Photos with Your Smart Phone
Wednesdays, 6-8pm

Thursday, March 12 - May 7
CHILDREN'S CLASS
After School Art Club
3:45 - 5pm

March 14 - April 5
Exhibition
Mid-Shore Student Art Exhibition
9:30am-5pm

March 14, 21, 28
ADULT CLASS
Clean, Beautiful Color - How to Mix It!
Saturdays 10am – 1pm

March 17
Music at Noon
Stephen A. Slater, Horn
12 noon

March 17
Opening Reception
Mid-Shore Student Art Exhibition
Grades K-8 4:30 - 6pm

March 18
Movie Music Lecture
Epics and Oscars, Art and Irony
11am - 12:30pm

March 19
Opening Reception
Mid-Shore Student Art Exhibition
Grades 9-12 5:30 - 7pm

Wednesday, March 25
Lecture
What Makes Frank Sinatra Great
6pm

March 31 – May 19
ADULT CLASS
Figure Drawing
Tuesdays, 9:30am – 12:30pm

March 31 – May 19
ADULT CLASS
Head Drawing Fundamentals
Tuesdays, 1:30pm – 4:30pm

APRIL

April 2 – May 7
ADULT CLASS
Head Painting
Thursdays, 9:30am – 12:30pm

April 2 – May 7
ADULT CLASS
Landscape Painting: Solving the Problems
Thursdays, 1pm – 4pm

April 2
CHILDREN's CLASS
Art Plus In-Service Day
9am - 3pm

April 3
SPECIAL EVENTS
Monthly Coffee and Critique
Friday mornings, 10am – 12 noon

April 7, 14 and 21
ADULT WORKSHOP
Collage Discovery Workshop
Tuesdays, 10am -3:30pm

April 7, 14 and 21
ADULT WORKSHOP
Blogging Basics
6-8pm

April 7
Artwork Pick-up
Mid-Shore Student Art Exhibition
9:30am - 5pm

April 8 - 22
ADULT CLASS
Fruits & Flowers in Oil
Wednesdays, 10am – 3pm

April 8 and 15
ADULT CLASS
iPhone Class
Wednesday, 6 – 8pm

April 9 to May 14
adult class
The Book – From Concept to Creation
Thursdays, 10am – 3pm

April 10 - April 13, 2015
ADULT WORKSHOP
Oil Painting Workshop: The Landscape, Inside and Out

April 11 - July 19
Exhibition
Rosemary Cooley

April 11
WORKSHOP
Holiday Craft Saturday
1 - 3pm

April 11
Movie
The Manchurian Candidate
6pm

April 12
Movie
From Here to Eternity
1pm

April 18 - July 5
Exhibition
Recent Acquisitions Frederick Hammersley

April 18 - July 19
Exhibition
Carol Minarick: Beowulf and A Series-That-Is-Not-a-Series

April 18 – May 23
ADULT CLASS
The Landscape, Wildlife and Lifestyle of the Eastern Shore in Oil
Saturdays, 10am – 1pm

April 21
Music at Noon
Peabody Faculty & Students
12 noon

April 24
Lecture
Travelers in Renaissance & Baroque Italy
Presenter: Stephen Campbell, PhD 6pm

April 24
Members' Reception
From Rubens to the Grand Tour and Ray Turner: Population
5:30 - 7:30pm

April 25 - July 5
Exhibitions
From Rubens to the Grand Tour and Ray Turner: Population
2 - 5pm

April 25 (rain date - Sunday April 26)
Artful Adventure
Seeing the Light
12 noon

April 25
SPECIAL EVENTS
Saturdays en Plein Air!
10am - 3pm

April 29 – May 13
ADULT CLASS
Pastel: The Dynamic Still Life
Wednesdays, 10am – 2pm

April 29
ADULT CLASS
TV, Movies and Music Using Your Smart Phone
Wednesdays 6 - 8pm

MAY

May 1
SPECIAL EVENTS
Monthly Coffee and Critique
Friday mornings, 10am – 12 noon

May 1
CHILDREN'S CLASS
Earth Day Extravaganza! Art Plus In-Service Day featuring recycled art projects and environmental learning. Offered in conjunction with the Midshore Riverkeepers
9am - 3pm

May 2
Spring Gala
Come Fly with Us!
A Centennial Celebration of Frank Sinatra at Gross Coate

May 2
ADULT WORKSHOP
The Finishing Touch – How to Varnish and Frame Your Oil or Acrylic Painting
Saturday, 10am – 1pm

May 4 – June 8
Adult Class
Intermediate/Advanced Pottery
Mondays, 9:30-11:30 am

May 4 – June 8
Adult Class
Introduction to the Potter’s Wheel
Mondays, 1-3 pm

May 5, 12 & 19
Adult Class
Linked-Up with LinkedIn
6-8pm

May 6
ADULT WORKSHOP
From Notan to Lively Color in One Day
Wednesday, 10am – 4pm

May 6 and 13
ADULT CLASS
TV, Movies and Music Using Your Smart Phone
Wednesdays 6 - 8pm

May 6 – June 10
ADULT CLASS
Beginning and Intermediate Hand Building Pottery
Wednesdays, 1-3 pm

May 6 – June 10
ADULT CLASS
Beginning/Intermediate/Advanced Pottery
Wednesdays, 6:30-8:30pm

May 7
Concert
The Centennial Celebration of Frank Sinatra
Talbot County High School Students 6pm

May 8
Curator Tour
From Rubens to the Grand Tour
12 noon

Saturday, May 9
WORKSHOP
Holiday Craft Saturday
1 - 3pm

Thursday, May 14
Lecture
Tiberius or Germanicus? Peter Paul Rubens and the Romans
Presenter: Anke Van Wenberg, PhD

May 20 and 27
ADULT CLASS
Organizing, Storing and Sharing Photos with Your Smart Phone
Wednesdays, 6-8pm

Monthly: the Last Saturday of each month, April - October
SPECIAL EVENTS
Saturdays en Plein Air!
10am - 3pm

May/June TBA
Artful Adventure
Artful Americana

june

June 5-7
Exhibition
Martha Hudson Retrospective
2 - 5pm

June 5, 6 and 7
ADULT WORKSHOP
Monoprint Collage
Friday, Saturday and Sunday 10am –12:30pm

June 6
Artful Adventure
The Art of Fine Wine

June 8
Artful Adventure
All The News

June 10
Curator Tour
From Rubens to the Grand Tour
12 noon

June 13
Art Mart
11am - 2pm

June 20
Artful Adventure
Come Fly with Me

JULY

July 20 & 21
Artwork Delivery
Annual Members' Exhibition
10am - 4pm

July 24
Members' Reception
Annual Members' Exhibition
5:30 - 7:30pm

July 25 - September 7
Exhibition
Annual Members' Exhibition

First Weekend Events

The Academy Art Museum will host a variety of programs on the first weekend of each month. The programs will include concerts, films, lectures and classes for children, adults and families.

Registration is required for most programs. Contact the Museum at 410-822-2787 for program details or to register.

Weekend Gallery Hours:
First Fridays: 10:00am - 7:00pm
Every Saturday and Sunday: 10:00am - 4:00pm

Current & UPCOMING Exhibitions

Bill Viola: The Dreamers
December 6, 2014 March 1, 2015

Ellen Hill: Life Lines
January 10 - March 8, 2015

Africa Now
Sub-Saharan Artwork from the World Bank

January 10 - April 5, 2015
(closed March 9-17)

The Art of Greg Mort
January 10 - April 12, 2015

Mid-Shore Student Exhibition
March 11- April 5, 2015

Rosemary Cooley: World View
April 11 - July 19, 2015

Carol Minarick:
Beowulf and A Series-That-Is-Not-a-Series

April 18 - July 19, 2015

Ray Turner: Population
April 25 - July 5, 2015

From Rubens to the Grand Tour
April 25 - July 5, 2015

Martha Hudson: Retrospective
June 5- June 7, 2015

Annual Members' Exhibition
July 25 - September 5, 2015

site design by divingdog multimedia, inc