Academy Art Museum Logo

CALENDAR OF EVENTS

AUGUST

Wednesdays, August 10, 17, 24 & 31
ADULT CLASS
For the Pastelist: Summer Mentoring Sessions
10am - 3pm

Thursdays, August 11, 18 & 25
ADULT CLASS
Summer Challenge A Painting a Day for 15 Days
10am - 1pm

Wednesdays, August 17 & 24
ADULT CLASS
Organizing, Storing and Sharing Photos with Your Phone
6 8pm

Friday, August 19
Members' Reception
Annual Members' Exhibition
5:30 7:30pm

August 20 October 6, 2016
Exhibition
Annual Members' Exhibition

Friday Sunday, August 26-28
ADULT workshop
Inspired by the Bay Workshop
10am - 4pm

Saturday, August 27
Saturdays en Plein Air
10am - 3pm

Monday, August 29
Open House
Ballet Theatre of Maryland
5-7pm

Wednesday, August 31
ADULT CLASS
Run Your Smart Home on Your Phone
6-8pm

SEPTEMBER

Wednesday, September 7
Arts Express Bus Trip
The National Gallery of Art In Celebration of Paul Mellon

Wednesdays, September 7 & 14
ADULT CLASS
Art on Tablets and the iPad
6-8pm

Thursdays, September 8 - December 8
ADULT CLASS
Thursday Studio: A Weekly Mentored Painting Session
10am-4pm

Fridays, September 9 - October 14
children's CLASS
Home School Art Classes
1-2:30pm

Friday Sunday, September 9 - 11
ADULT workshop
Printmaking Workshop: More Monoprint
9:30am-12:30pm

Mondays, September 12 - October 17
ADULT CLASS
Intermediate/Advanced Pottery
9:30-11:30am

Mondays, September 12 - October 17
ADULT CLASS
Intermediate/Advanced Potter's Wheel
1-3pm

Tuesdays, September 13 - October 11
ADULT CLASS
Basic Drawing
10am - 12:30pm

Wednesdays, September 14 - October 26
ADULT CLASS
Pastel Painting: Fundamentals & Beyond
10am-1pm

Wednesdays, September 14 - October 19
ADULT CLASS
Intermediate/Advanced Hand Building
1-3pm

Wednesdays, September 14 - October 19
ADULT CLASS
Beginning/Intermediate/Advanced Pottery
6-8pm

Thursday, September 15
Annual Membership Meeting
5:30 7pm

Fridays, September 16 - October 7
ADULT CLASS
Best Kept Drawing Secret: Using Negative Space
10:30am - 12noon

Tuesdays, September 20 - October 11
ADULT CLASS
Oil Painting for Beginners
9:30am-12noon

Wednesdays, September 21 - November 16
children's CLASS
Li'l Kids After School Art Club
3:45-5pm

Wednesdays, September 21 & 28
ADULT CLASS
iPhone Class
6-8pm

Thursdays, September 22 - November 17
children's CLASS
After School Art Club
3:45-5pm

Saturdays, September 24 & October 1
ADULT CLASS
Introduction to Digital Photography
9am-2pm

September 24 & 25
Watercolor Workshop
Indian Summer Botanicals
10am-4pm

Saturday, September 24
Saturdays en Plein Air
10am-3pm

Saturdays, September 24 November 5
ADULT CLASS
Oil Painting: A Day at the Seaside
10am-1pm

Tuesdays, September 27 November 22
ADULT CLASS
Watercolor: Clean Color and Reserved Whites
1-3:30pm

OCTOBER

Exhibition
Annual Members' Exhibition
Continuing through October 9

Wednesdays & Thursdays, October 3-20
children's CLASS
Flash Animation
4:30-5:30pm

Wednesdays, October 5 & 12
ADULT CLASS
Movies, Music & TV: Your Entertainment Way
6-8pm

Friday, October 7
Coffee & Critique
10am-12noon

Friday, October 7
Kittredge Wilson Lecture Series
Jacob Lawrence Migration Series
6pm

Wednesday, October 12
Arts Express Bus Trip
The Phillips Collection
Jacob Lawrence Migration Series

Friday, October 14
Lecture
The National Gallery at 75
6pm

October 15 & November 27
Exhibition
Tidewater Camera Club: Flight

Saturday, October 15
Family Art Day
Travel the World
10am-1pm

Saturday & Sunday, October 15 & 16
An ARTober Event
Paint with Pizazz, Plus! Palette Knife plus Brush, in Oil or Acrylic
10 am – 3 pm

Tuesday, October 18
Music at Noon
Woodwind Quintet
12noon

Wednesday, October 19
An ARTober Event

Pastel Painting Workshop: Creating Luminosity in Your Work
10am – 3pm

Wednesday, October 19
An ARTober Event
Paint, Sip, Eat, Laugh: A Painting Party
6 – 8pm

Thursday, October 20
AN ARTOBER EVENT
Painting with Wool: A 2D Needle Felting Workshop
10am – 2pm

Friday, October 21
ADULT CLASS
Garden Photography
9am-4pm

October 21-24
ADULT workshop
Essence & Design: Plein Air and Studio Workshop
9:30am-4pm

Fridays, October 21-December 9
children's CLASS
Home School Art Classes
1-2:30pm

Friday, October 21
Dance Performance
An Evening of Flamenco
5:30pm

October 22-November 26, 2016
Exhibition
Recent Acquisitions

Tuesday, October 25
An ARTober Event
Watercolor Painting with a Triad Palette
10am – 3:30pm

Tuesday, October 25
An ARTober Event
Night at the Museum Part 1: Painting the Night Cityscape in Oil or Pastels
6pm – 9pm

Wednesday, October 26
Arts Express Bus Trip
The National Gallery of Art
Drawings for Paintings in the Age of Rembrandt

Friday, October 28
Dance Performance
Beginner East Coast Swing Lesson and Practice Party
7pm

Friday, October 28
An ARTober Event
Night at the Museum Part 2: Nocturne Painting in Easton
6pm – 9pm

Saturday, October 29
Saturdays en Plein Air
10am-3pm

Saturday & Sunday, October 29-30
EVENT
Dive in the Forest Day
10am - 4pm

Saturday, October 29
An ARTober Event
Learn to Zentangle

Sunday, October 30
An ARTober Event
Drawing and Painting Skipjacks
10am – 2 pm


NOVEMBER

Tuesdays, November 1 29
ADULT CLASS
See It, Draw It! A Sketchbook Class
10am-12:30pm

Tuesday, November 1
ADULT workshop
Shingebiss: Storytelling Workshop
1-2pm

Tuesdays,November 1-22
ADULT CLASS
Oil Painting: Gaining Confidence in Color
10am-12:30pm

Tuesdays, November 1-22
ADULT CLASS
Head Painting
1-4pm

Wednesdays, November 2 - December 14
ADULT CLASS
Pastel Painting: Fundamentals & Beyond
10am-1pm

Wednesdays, November 2, 16, 23 & 30
ADULT CLASS
Figrue Drawing Long Pose
1-4pm

Wednesdays, November 2-23
ADULT CLASS
Figure Drawing: 20 Minute Lay Ins
9:30am-12:30pm

Thursday, November 3
ADULT workshop
Shingebiss: Storytelling Workshop
6-7pm

Friday, November 4
Coffee & Critique
10am-12noon

Friday, November 4
Kittredge Wilson Lecture
Meet the Myth Makers
6pm

Mondays, November 7 - December 12
ADULT CLASS
Intermediate/Advanced Pottery
9:30-11:30am

Mondays, November 7 - December 12
ADULT CLASS
Intermediate/Advanced Potter's Wheel
1-3pm

Wednesdays, November 9 - December 14
ADULT CLASS
Intermediate/Advanced Hand Building
1-3pm

Wednesdays, November 9 - December 14
ADULT CLASS
Beginning/Intermediate/Advanced Pottery
6-8pm

Tuesday, November 15
Music at Noon
Woodwind Quintet
12noon

Friday, November 18
Member's Reception
The Myth Makers in Maryland: The Mighty Merganser
Avian Inspriations: Donna Dodson & Andy Moerlein
Jacob Kainen: Washington Colorist
5:30-7:30pm

November 19, 2016 February 26, 2017
Exhibitions
The Myth Makers in Maryland: The Mighty Merganser
Avian Inspriations: Donna Dodson & Andy Moerlein
Jacob Kainen: Washington Colorist

Wednesday, November 30
Portfolio Night
6-8pm

 

First Weekend Events

The Academy Art Museum will host a variety of programs on the first weekend of each month. The programs will include concerts, films, lectures and classes for children, adults and families.

Registration is required for most programs. Contact the Museum at 410 822 2787 for program details or to register.

Weekend Gallery Hours:
First Fridays: 10:00am - 7:00pm
Every Saturday and Sunday: 10:00am - 4:00pm

Current & UPCOMING Exhibitions

Annual Members' Exhibition
August 20 - October 9, 2016

Tidewater Camera Club: Flight
October 15 - November 27, 2016

Recent Acquisitions
October 22 – November 27, 2016

The Myth Makers in Maryland: The Mighty Merganser
From November 5, 2016

Avian Inspirations:
Donna Dodson and Andy Moerlein (the Myth Makers)

November 19, 2016 - February 26, 2017

Jacob Kainen: Washington Colorist
November 19, 2016 - February 26, 2017

Nanny Trippe:
Trees, Majesty and Mystery

December 3, 2016 - February 26, 2017

The American Society of Marine Artists 17th National Exhibition
December 10, 2016 - April 2, 2017


site design by divingdog multimedia, inc